Showing posts with label Injunction. Show all posts
[…] It requires a very fact intensive analysis.

What does it take to get on the ballot?

Here is where the threat of criminal sanctions can arise in egregious situations.  A statement of qualification for candidacy must be filed by the candidate pursuant to Va. Code § 24.2-503.  In 2011 the dates for filing are different under HB 1507 due to redistricting.  There are different dates for filing the statement depending on if there is a primary, or if there is no primary.  The terms of the statement required are detailed in Va. Code § 24.2-501, which states in part “a person must file a written statement under oath, . . . that he is qualified to vote for and hold the office for which he is a candidate.” 

A statement made under oath, particularly to an agency of the Commonwealth of Virginia or its subparts is subject to potential criminal sanction under Va.