Rick Perry jumps into federal court. http://northernvirginialawyer.blogspot.com/2011/12/perry-files-lawsuit-to-get-on-va-ballot.html
[…] that signatures need to be on witnessed, and certified two sided forms. These should also be avoided, although there
is a small amount of merit to some of these claims.
The real lawsuit is based on the statutory construction of Va. Code §
24.2-545. Once again this statute
creates an entire system for submitting signatures to qualify to be on the
presidential primary ballot. This
statute completely rewrites the process laid out in Va. Code §
24.2-521. As such, I believe only Va. Code §
24.2-545 governs the gathering and submission of signatures.
Va. Code §
24.2-545 does not require:
A residence
address
That each
signature be witnessed
That the
witness be a qualified voter
The only specific detail required by Va. Code §
24.2-545 is "The petitions shall be on a form prescribed by the State
Board . . ." This is not blanket
permission to the SBE to create any requirements on the form it desires. The rigorous petition gathering requirements
of Va.
Code § 24.2-521 are noticeably absent from Va. Code §
24.2-545.
To qualify to be on the ballot under Va. Code §