Rick Perry jumps into federal court. http://northernvirginialawyer.blogspot.com/2011/12/perry-files-lawsuit-to-get-on-va-ballot.html
[…] if you submit more than 15,000 signatures.
Looking at the metadata of the adobe document detailing the RPVA's
policy regarding signature submission, it was created December 21, 2011, the
day before the signature submission deadline.
This appears to be a last minute change, and the most reasonable
explanation is the October 2011 lawsuit.
Gingrich seems the
most interested in getting on the ballot, so what are his options?
Despite a quick suggestion that he would run a write-in campaign,
it is a non-starter in the Commonwealth.
Va.
Code § 24.2-529 specifically states, "No write-in shall be permitted on
ballots in primary elections." Also
under Va.
Code § 24.2-644(C), "At all elections except primary elections it
shall be lawful for any voter to vote for any person other than the listed
candidates for the office by writing or hand printing the person's name on the
official ballot." In short - no
write-ins in the presidential primary.
Gingrich's second option is to try to work within the RPVA
to get them to change their minds. The
problem is the RPVA was required to make its decision and transmit the results
to the State Board of Elections today.