Rick Perry jumps into federal court. http://northernvirginialawyer.blogspot.com/2011/12/perry-files-lawsuit-to-get-on-va-ballot.html
[…] list the various offices for which the number of signatures are needed: United States Senate, Governor, Lieutenant
Governor, or Attorney General, United States House of Representatives, Senate
of Virginia, House of Delegates, a constitutional office, membership on the
governing body of any county or city, membership on the governing body of any
town, and "for any other candidate, 50 signatures." Va. Code §
24.2-521.
Presidential Primary contenders appear to be missing from the
list.
Instead Presidential primary qualification and signature
gathering is governed under Va. Code §
24.2-545.
Specifically subsection B states in part:
"Any person
seeking the nomination of the national political party for the office of
President of the United
States . . . may file with the State Board
petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified voters, including at least 400
qualified voters from each congressional district in the Commonwealth, who
attest that they intend to participate in the primary of the same political
party as the candidate for whom the petitions are filed. Such petitions shall
be filed with the State Board by the primary filing deadline. The petitions
shall be on a form prescribed by the State Board and shall be sealed in one or
more containers to which is attached a written statement giving the name of the
presidential candidate and the number of signatures on the petitions contained
in the containers." Va. Code §
24.2-545
This is a similar process to that set out in Va. Code §
24.2-521, but clearly has different requirements for filing other than a
specification of the number of signatures required.
Where does the state
party come in?
Virginia
law then hands off the duty of certifying signatures to the state party. That's right, the State Board of Elections
does not certify any signatures, and the party has control over that process as
described further in Va. Code §
24.2-545(B):
"The State
Board shall transmit the material so filed to the state chairman of the party
of the candidate immediately after the primary filing deadline. The sealed
containers containing the petitions for a candidate may be opened only by the
state chairman of the party of the candidate. The state chairman of the party
shall, by the deadline set by the State Board, furnish to the State Board the
names of all candidates who have satisfied the requirements of this section." Va. Code §
24.2-545(B).
It is the duty of the party to determine who satisfied the
signature requirements. The deadline set
by the State Board of Elections is December 27, 2011 pursuant to Va. Code §
24.2-527 (as an aside, although the SBE claims authority to set this