I have seen repeated concerns in Virginia
[…] 24.2-503.
In 2011 the dates for
filing are different under
HB 1507
due to redistricting.
There are
different dates for filing the statement depending on if there is a primary, or
if there is no primary.
The terms of the
statement required are detailed in
Va. Code §
24.2-501, which states in part “a person must file a written statement
under oath, . . . that he is qualified to vote for and hold the office for
which he is a candidate.”
A statement made under oath, particularly to an agency of the Commonwealth
of Virginia or its subparts is subject to potential criminal sanction under
Va. Code §
18.2-434, which states in part “any person to whom an oath is lawfully
administered on any occasion . . . willfully subscribes as true any material
matter which he does not believe is true, he is guilty of perjury, punishable
as a Class 5 felony.”
Under
Va. Code §
18.2-10, class five felonies are punishable with “a term of imprisonment of
not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion of the jury
or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more