I have seen repeated concerns in Virginia
[…] filing addresses to the new home.
It
requires a very fact intensive analysis.
What does it take to get on the
ballot?
Here is where the threat of criminal sanctions can arise in egregious
situations.
A statement of qualification
for candidacy must be filed by the candidate pursuant to
Va. Code §
24.2-503.
In 2011 the dates for
filing are different under
HB 1507
due to redistricting.
There are
different dates for filing the statement depending on if there is a primary, or
if there is no primary.
The terms of the
statement required are detailed in
Va. Code §
24.2-501, which states in part “a person must file a written statement
under oath, . . . that he is qualified to vote for and hold the office for
which he is a candidate.”
A statement made under oath, particularly to an agency of the Commonwealth
of Virginia or its subparts is subject to potential criminal sanction under
Va. Code §
18.2-434, which states in part “any person to whom an oath is lawfully