Monday, February 28, 2011
[…] Virginia Distributes Your Voting History (in part) to Recipients Outside the Government

So where does this information come from?  Voting history, (whether you voted, but not who you voted for) is collected and maintained in databases held by the state board of elections.  This information is then made available (for four years) to a select group of individuals and organizations so they can affect the political process.  This select group able to obtain theses records under Va. Code § 24.2-406 is limited to “candidates, elected officials, or political party chairmen and to no one else.”
The information included in these lists consists of your name, the general elections and publicly run party primaries you participated in, and your address.